Smarty Forum Index Smarty
WARNING: All discussion is moving to https://reddit.com/r/smarty, please go there! This forum will be closing soon.

Assigning variables within IF blocks?

 
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Smarty Forum Index -> General
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
JF1980
Smarty Rookie


Joined: 18 May 2003
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Mon Jun 16, 2003 9:40 pm    Post subject: Assigning variables within IF blocks? Reply with quote

Is there a problem doing this? For some reason in the below code, the notknown template displays variables from $trans.whatever but the known template does not. Driving me mad! lol

Code:

$transrow = $transresult->fetchRow(DB_FETCHMODE_ASSOC);

//if success then do the shit
if ($transrow['status']=="SUCCESS"){
   //query to see if already a user
   $email=$transrow['payer_email'];
   $usersql="SELECT * FROM user WHERE email='$email'";
   $userresult = $db->query($usersql);
   if (DB::isError($userresult)) {
       die ($userresult->getMessage());
   }
   $numrows = $userresult->numRows($userresult);
   
   //if numrows is 0 user doesn't exist post will be to self and will have flag to insert
   if ($numrows==0){
   //show not exist template
   $smarty->assign('trans', $transrow);
   $mainframe="notknown.tpl";
   }
   //else is a user so post forwards to cycle
   else {
   //show exists template
   $userrow = $userresult->fetchRow(DB_FETCHMODE_ASSOC);
   
   //run cycle.php
   $userid=$userrow['userid'];
   $productid=$transrow['productid'];
   $quantity=$transrow['quantity'];
   include ('prodcycle.php');
   $smarty->assign('trans', $transrow);
   $mainframe="known.tpl";
   $smarty->assign('user', $userrow);
   }
}


Also $user.whatever does show ok in known.tpl it's very weird.

Any ideas?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
seņor64
Smarty n00b


Joined: 16 Jun 2003
Posts: 3
Location: boston

PostPosted: Tue Jun 17, 2003 1:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hello:

I dont see anything wrong with that code except the possibility that whatever is in prodcycle.php could be zapping your $transrow. Try print_r($transrow) just before you give it to $smarty->assign(), make sure its still there.

Smarty's debugging flag might also be useful. Hope that helps! Wink
_________________
don't sweat the petty things, and don't pet the sweaty things -- George Carlin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
boots
Administrator


Joined: 16 Apr 2003
Posts: 5611
Location: Toronto, Canada

PostPosted: Tue Jun 17, 2003 2:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm unfamiliar with this DB wrapper but this looks suspicious:

$numrows = $userresult->numRows($userresult);
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Smarty Forum Index -> General All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP