Smarty Forum Index Smarty
WARNING: All discussion is moving to https://reddit.com/r/smarty, please go there! This forum will be closing soon.

Plugin for FCKeditor
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
 
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Smarty Forum Index -> Plugins
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
unextmandy
Smarty n00b


Joined: 19 Jan 2007
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Mon Jan 22, 2007 8:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I double checked the path, and it is correct.

Still no bar showing up...

Any ideas? I'm at a loss as to what to try next.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TGKnIght
Smarty Junkie


Joined: 07 Sep 2005
Posts: 580
Location: Philadelphia, PA

PostPosted: Tue Jan 23, 2007 3:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

View the HTML source that is being generated by your code...

Copy out the URL for the javascript that is trying to be included..

Paste the URL into your address bar to confirm that the correct path to the JS file is being generated..

Make sure you have downloaded the latest version of FCKeditor and that this URL is pointing to it
_________________
Smarty site with one index.php controller file
Working with MySQL and Smarty
SmartyColumnSort
Custom Smarty Javascript Debug Template
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
unextmandy
Smarty n00b


Joined: 19 Jan 2007
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Tue Jan 23, 2007 4:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I get the same problem when viewing the sample (/includes/lib/FCKeditor/_samples/default.html). Everything shows up fine - the HTML and such - except the tool bar doesn't appear. The path has to be right, because it's got the drop down with the samples, the text, everything except the toolbar. Where the toolbar should be it says:

Source Style Format Font Size --

I installed FCKeditor in my own home directory on another machine, and the samples work fine. I can't figure out what the difference is!

I would include a url to the page, but it's password protected and I don't have the power to create logins.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sdalgleish
Smarty n00b


Joined: 06 May 2007
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sun May 06, 2007 8:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

This is a great plugin and has made like a lot easier. However, I'm having trouble inserting Values into the Fckeditor instance.

I've got the code:
Code:
{fckeditor InstanceName="bio" Width="500px" Height="200px" ToolbarSet="Basic" Value="$details.0.bio"}


(I know, it's not that tidy yet!) and all that appears in the editor box is Array.0.bio. How do I get it to insert the value of that variable rather than its name?

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Celeb
Administrator


Joined: 17 Apr 2007
Posts: 1025
Location: Vienna

PostPosted: Mon May 07, 2007 6:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Try
Code:
Value=$details.0.bio
instead of
Code:
Value="$details.0.bio"

_________________
Darn computers always do what I tell them to instead of what I want them to do.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sdalgleish
Smarty n00b


Joined: 06 May 2007
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Mon May 07, 2007 4:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Genius! Thanks Celeb, much appreciated!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mlykke
Smarty n00b


Joined: 15 Dec 2007
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sat Dec 15, 2007 11:30 pm    Post subject: Getting values into the editor Reply with quote

Hi Gazoot ... and all others

I'm currently using your fckeditor plugin and it works perfectly - almost...

I'm having difficulty getting it to show the text from a db if a user has already been working on something. I would think it had something to do with the value= thingy but I'm quite new to both smarty and fckeditor.

my code is as such:
Code:
   {fckeditor BasePath="/jobVers11/richtexteditor/fckeditor/" InstanceName="jobad" Width="100%" Height="450px" value=$fckjobad}


And I validated that {$fckjobad} is containing text.

What do I need to do?

Kind regards
Michael
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mlykke
Smarty n00b


Joined: 15 Dec 2007
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sun Dec 16, 2007 12:05 am    Post subject: Value-problem fixed !!! Reply with quote

Hi all

fixed the problem :::

value=$fckjobad

should be

Value=$fckjobad

I must be too tired to work - going to bed... <zzzzzz>
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ZuqR
Smarty Rookie


Joined: 01 Dec 2007
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Sun Mar 09, 2008 2:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Is it possible to add a 'class' just as if it would have been a div?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
JaturontThan
Smarty n00b


Joined: 09 Apr 2008
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Wed Apr 09, 2008 8:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm about to test this plugin, not quite sure what it's gonna look like, but it worth trying though...





------------------------------------------------
Internet Marketing Love Horoscopes
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
saqib
Smarty n00b


Joined: 23 Apr 2008
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Wed Apr 23, 2008 1:24 pm    Post subject: google ads Reply with quote

This plugin is working great for me but when i add google ad javascript code the fckeditor disappears and unterminated string constant error get produced.
I am using addslashes and stripslashes to retrieve and save the data in the database. Any solution for this??????
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hervé Saladin
Smarty n00b


Joined: 03 Sep 2007
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Wed Apr 30, 2008 12:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,
thanks for this very useful plugin, gazoot Wink
Unefortunately, a colleague of mine discovered a bug in this code :

problem :
when we use several instances of fckeditor in the same page, if an instance wich is not the first has an empty value, it will display the value of the previous instance

cause :
this happens because the value at key 'Value' in the static array $base_arguments is affected only when a value is set in the call of the plugin
Code:
if(isset($params['Value'])) $base_arguments['Value'] = $params['Value'];

So, when we call the plugin one time with a non-empty value, it is copied into $base_arguments['Value']. On the second call, if the instance's value is empty, $base_arguments['Value'] won't be affected and will keep the 1st call's value ...

solution :
replace the line :
Code:
if(isset($params['Value'])) $base_arguments['Value'] = $params['Value'];

with :
Code:
if(isset($params['Value']))
   $base_arguments['Value'] = $params['Value'];
else
   $base_arguments['Value'] = '';

and this should work fine Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
speedev
Smarty Rookie


Joined: 05 Aug 2008
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Mon Aug 18, 2008 3:30 pm    Post subject: Problem with text caption Reply with quote

Hello,

I am using two fckeditors plugin in a Smarty template :

Code:

{fckeditor BasePath="library/fckeditor/" InstanceName="chp_com" Width="250px" Height="200px" ToolbarSet='Basic'}

{fckeditor BasePath="library/fckeditor/" InstanceName="chp_pb" Width="250px" Height="200px" ToolbarSet='Basic'}


InstantNames are differents so...

It was working nice last week but today,the two text captions of both fckeditor are hidden or disabled (i don't konw)!
Usually i can see the white area text caption because of a yellow background color behind but not today.

Strangely...I can see the first toolbar of both Fck objects. (??)

I try to move one plugin line out of html containers elements but i can't resolve the problem.

Can you help me ?

Thx a lot
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
speedev
Smarty Rookie


Joined: 05 Aug 2008
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Tue Aug 19, 2008 7:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Today, it's works...(reboot this night)
Browser problem maybe...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gazoot
Smarty Regular


Joined: 20 Feb 2005
Posts: 35

PostPosted: Thu Aug 21, 2008 7:01 pm    Post subject: Bugfix applied Reply with quote

Hello, wow it's been years since I wrote this! Anyway, the bugfix from Hervé Saladin is applied to the code post, thanks for the contribution!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Smarty Forum Index -> Plugins All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Page 2 of 4

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP