Smarty Forum Index Smarty
WARNING: All discussion is moving to https://reddit.com/r/smarty, please go there! This forum will be closing soon.

communication with .htaccess

 
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Smarty Forum Index -> Feature Requests
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
blackhawkmx
Smarty Regular


Joined: 20 May 2005
Posts: 76

PostPosted: Wed Oct 15, 2008 2:19 pm    Post subject: communication with .htaccess Reply with quote

not sure if this question should fall under this section or under tips and tricks.
I know that mod_rewrite does not change links, but is there a way that smarty or php can communicate with my .htaccess page to rewrite my links so they match my rewrites? i just don't wanna go in and manually change my links to what my rewrites should have to be.

If there is a guide online that already shows how to do this, that would be great!

thanks!
blackhawk
Surprised
_________________
Bring it back to basics. You and I can make it right!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Celeb
Administrator


Joined: 17 Apr 2007
Posts: 1025
Location: Vienna

PostPosted: Wed Oct 15, 2008 3:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You could use an output filter to modify your links. I guess this filter could parse your .htaccess.
How do you want to rewrite your links? Maybe it's easier to just rewrite the current links as they appear in your HTML output to whatever you want them to in your .htaccess.
_________________
Darn computers always do what I tell them to instead of what I want them to do.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
blackhawkmx
Smarty Regular


Joined: 20 May 2005
Posts: 76

PostPosted: Wed Oct 15, 2008 3:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

In my case celeb you are absolutely right. I only have 5 different page to come across, and it would only take me 2 minutes to make the change manaully.

But what do you say about a website that is "already" built and has 100 pages and your client wanted you to change not only the url with .htaccess (which is fine), but also the links through out the site?

quick quesiton

when registering a filter at run time, inside my function called changelink below, is it possible to do something like this. the syntax below is wrong but it should explain my point...

Code:

function changelink($output, &$smarty)
{
 return str_replace('index.php?page={$page}', '{$page}, $output);
}

$smarty->register_outputfilter('changelink');


thanks for the help
_________________
Bring it back to basics. You and I can make it right!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
blackhawkmx
Smarty Regular


Joined: 20 May 2005
Posts: 76

PostPosted: Wed Oct 15, 2008 4:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i got it!

Code:


function changelink($output, &$page)
{
 return str_replace('index.php?page=', '', $output);
}
$page->register_outputfilter('changelink');



and that should match every nav link on a site look identical to how mod_rewrite is displaying nav links Surprised
_________________
Bring it back to basics. You and I can make it right!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Smarty Forum Index -> Feature Requests All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP