Smarty Forum Index Smarty
The discussions here are for Smarty, a template engine for the PHP programming language.
Smarty 3 Beta 7 Released
Goto page Previous  1, 2
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Smarty Forum Index -> Smarty 3
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
st
Smarty n00b


Joined: 20 Feb 2010
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sat Feb 20, 2010 11:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

mohrt wrote:
are you using the latest SVN? also, why not just:

{if isset($smarty.post.login)}

No, just beta7. But I will try SVN tomorrow.

I use array_key_exists() because I got used to it Wink It seems "cleaner" and does not behave exactly the same as isset().

Did you see my question about GSOC?


Edit: I just tried SVN revision 3504 (the newest by now) and the odd behaviour is still there. But I found out what was causing it: Cache was set to true, so the output was cached and was not refreshed on a browser refresh. Apparently Smarty's behaviour changed in that point.

I probably should use {nocache} and the third parameter of Smarty::assign() a little bit more Wink

Thanks for the help.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
httpete
Smarty Rookie


Joined: 05 Dec 2009
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Thu Feb 25, 2010 11:05 pm    Post subject: Good Results Reply with quote

Gents,

Just reporting in about the latest version from SVN, today we discovered that smarty 3 beta 3 would not do e.g.:

{$array.$key1.$key2}

and my boss freaked and almost threw me out the window.. Luckily I updated to the latest and it works perfectly. Nice work guys. I also notice that modifiers do work in IF statements now just fine (something that didn't work for the last few releases) when was that fixed?

Thank you much

</httpete>
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Martijn!
Smarty n00b


Joined: 26 Feb 2010
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Fri Feb 26, 2010 11:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I found a bug in "libs/plugins/modifier.escape.php".

On line 71:
Code:
if ($smarty->has_mb) {


This member doesn't exists.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
httpete
Smarty Rookie


Joined: 05 Dec 2009
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Thu Mar 04, 2010 5:05 pm    Post subject: includes with "scope" variable doesn't work anymor Reply with quote

example:

Code:

{include file=$filename scope="MYSCOPE"}

and in included file

{$scope} will be empty



any quick fix?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
U.Tews
Administrator


Joined: 22 Nov 2006
Posts: 4654
Location: Hamburg / Germany

PostPosted: Thu Mar 04, 2010 5:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

At the {include} tag 'scope' is a reserved attribute name which can have 'parent', 'root' or 'global' as value and controlls the visibillity of variables assigned within the included template.

So you must choose another name
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Smarty Forum Index -> Smarty 3 All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Page 2 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP