Smarty Forum Index Smarty
WARNING: All discussion is moving to https://reddit.com/r/smarty, please go there! This forum will be closing soon.

3.1.8 change (issue 71) breaks my post filter

 
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Smarty Forum Index -> Smarty Development
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
jonyo
Smarty Rookie


Joined: 14 Feb 2011
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Thu Apr 26, 2012 7:38 pm    Post subject: 3.1.8 change (issue 71) breaks my post filter Reply with quote

In my code, I use a post filter to add something to the header of the generated template code. The changes in 3.1.8 to fix issue 71 breaks this functionality, as it makes the post filters only get passed the compiled template contents, without the surrounding template code frame. So I am no longer able to add something where I need to in the compiled code.

Here is what I was previously doing, using this as a post filter (non-relevent parts removed for brevity):
Code:

<?php
//file: postfilter.process_tags.php

function smarty_postfilter_process_tags ($source, Smarty_Internal_Template $template)
{
   $extra = array();//this ends up being an array of useful info used elsewhere
   $addSection=false;//gets set to true if we need to add the extra info...
   //...
   
   if ($addSection) {
      //there is stuff to process
      
      $section = '<?php $_smarty_tpl->used_tags = '.var_export($extra,1).'; ?>';
      
      $source = str_replace('/*/%%SmartyHeaderCode%%*/?>','/*/%%SmartyHeaderCode%%*/?>'.$section,$source);
   }
   return $source;
}



I'm not saying the change for issue 71 was bad, as it does make sense and my own use of post filters is more a fringe/specialized case. I'm asking if something could be done in a future version of Smarty to allow modifying what is generated by createTemplateCodeFrame(), without having to do too much of an ugly hack?

My own thought is maybe add a switch like $smarty->postFilterIncludeHeader = bool, where if it is true, it uses the old behavior and processes post filters after the call to createTemplateCodeFrame(). If false (which it would be set to by default), use the newer behaviour of doing post filters prior to calling createTemplateCodeFrame.

Also I wasn't sure if I should put this as an issue in google, or comment on the already resolved issue 71 to request it, or post it here or what. So if there is a better venue for my request please let me know...

Thanks! Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
U.Tews
Administrator


Joined: 22 Nov 2006
Posts: 5068
Location: Hamburg / Germany

PostPosted: Thu Apr 26, 2012 9:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

We do have already some plans for a possibillity to add meta data to compiled and cache files.

This will be available in the upcomming version 3.2.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jonyo
Smarty Rookie


Joined: 14 Feb 2011
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Sat Apr 28, 2012 8:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

U.Tews wrote:
We do have already some plans for a possibillity to add meta data to compiled and cache files.

This will be available in the upcomming version 3.2.


That's great, thanks for the info! I'll keep an eye out for it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Smarty Forum Index -> Smarty Development All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP