Smarty Forum Index Smarty
WARNING: All discussion is moving to https://reddit.com/r/smarty, please go there! This forum will be closing soon.

How to add links to external sources?

 
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Smarty Forum Index -> General
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Lord Yggdrasill
Smarty Rookie


Joined: 31 Mar 2012
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Thu Dec 13, 2012 5:02 am    Post subject: How to add links to external sources? Reply with quote

Well it seems to me that whenever I attempt to add a link in a variable sent from the business logic like this, Smarty shows a blank page if I call this variable in smarty .tpl file:

Code:

$external = "http://www.externalsource.com";
$smarty->assign($external);


Wonder if theres a way to resolve this issue. Its not that big of a deal, but can get quite annoying.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mohrt
Administrator


Joined: 16 Apr 2003
Posts: 7368
Location: Lincoln Nebraska, USA

PostPosted: Thu Dec 13, 2012 2:51 pm    Post subject: Re: How to add links to external sources? Reply with quote

Lord Yggdrasill wrote:
Well it seems to me that whenever I attempt to add a link in a variable sent from the business logic like this, Smarty shows a blank page if I call this variable in smarty .tpl file:

Code:

$external = "http://www.externalsource.com";
$smarty->assign($external);


Wonder if theres a way to resolve this issue. Its not that big of a deal, but can get quite annoying.


For one, you have to specify the name of the variable you are assigning to.

$smarty->assign('foo',$bar);

I see in another thread you mention the suhosin patch may be throwing a php error. That is an issue outside the scope of Smarty.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Lord Yggdrasill
Smarty Rookie


Joined: 31 Mar 2012
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Thu Dec 13, 2012 6:05 pm    Post subject: Re: How to add links to external sources? Reply with quote

mohrt wrote:
Lord Yggdrasill wrote:
Well it seems to me that whenever I attempt to add a link in a variable sent from the business logic like this, Smarty shows a blank page if I call this variable in smarty .tpl file:

Code:

$external = "http://www.externalsource.com";
$smarty->assign($external);


Wonder if theres a way to resolve this issue. Its not that big of a deal, but can get quite annoying.


For one, you have to specify the name of the variable you are assigning to.

$smarty->assign('foo',$bar);

I see in another thread you mention the suhosin patch may be throwing a php error. That is an issue outside the scope of Smarty.


Oh my goodness, thanks for pointing out the way I assigned smarty vars was wrong lol. I did do it right in my script, must be lack of sleep when I was posting that.

And I do remember reading an article saying that there is a way to add certain sites/domains to white-list so suhosin wont display an error? Do you know that?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mohrt
Administrator


Joined: 16 Apr 2003
Posts: 7368
Location: Lincoln Nebraska, USA

PostPosted: Thu Dec 13, 2012 6:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

google can help you with that.

http://www.hardened-php.net/suhosin/configuration.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Smarty Forum Index -> General All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP