Smarty Forum Index Smarty
WARNING: All discussion is moving to https://reddit.com/r/smarty, please go there! This forum will be closing soon.

own plugin doesn't work fine with paths

 
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Smarty Forum Index -> General
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
jorcom
Smarty n00b


Joined: 11 Dec 2014
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Thu Dec 11, 2014 11:33 am    Post subject: own plugin doesn't work fine with paths Reply with quote

Hi Everyone,

i'm working with smarty by first time and i need your help.
I created my own smarty plugin, this plugin only gets one param, with a path. Then, checks if there are any image (with .jpg extension) inside this path, and put all images found into another array.
Then, assign the second array into smarty, and i want it to use in a .tpl file, but when i do a foreach in tpl, the plugin works fine, but is checking a sibling folder, not the folder that set into a param when call the function.

I paste my code below to help you understand.

---- Smarty Plugin -----
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Code:
function smarty_function_getImages($params, &$smarty){
   if(!isset($params['directory'])) {
    trigger_error("Error, path is needed.", E_USER_NOTICE);
    return;
   }else{
      if(is_dir($params['directory'])){
        $aux = scandir($params['directory']);
        $aux2 = array();

        for($i = 0; $i<sizeof($aux); $i++){
          if(!is_dir($aux[$i])){
            if(substr($aux[$i], -3) == "jpg"){
            echo $aux[$i];
            array_push($aux2, $aux[$i]);
            }
          }
        } 
       
      $smarty->assign('rightItems',$aux2);

      }else{
        trigger_error("Invalid folder.", E_USER_NOTICE);
        return "Invalid folder.";
      }

   }
   return;
}


-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

---- .tpl file ----
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Code:
{foreach from=$rightItems item=foo}
   {$foo}<br />
{/foreach}

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Someone has had this problem?
I'm sure that will be a little mistake, but by the moment i don't found the solution

Thanks in advance
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jorcom
Smarty n00b


Joined: 11 Dec 2014
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Thu Dec 11, 2014 12:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I finally found the error...

another line was calling the same function with another path, the problem is that the line is commented with html tags <!-- and -->

smarty comments must be {* *}

well, this will not forget Razz
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AnrDaemon
Administrator


Joined: 03 Dec 2012
Posts: 1785

PostPosted: Thu Dec 11, 2014 9:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Don't use for while iterating over an array.
Use foreach. It's faster.
Also there's no reason to &$smarty, as objects ALWAYS passed by reference.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jorcom
Smarty n00b


Joined: 11 Dec 2014
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Fri Dec 12, 2014 8:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,

thanks for the info, I applied the changes that you comment

Regards
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Smarty Forum Index -> General All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP