Smarty Forum Index Smarty
The discussions here are for Smarty, a template engine for the PHP programming language.
Captcha plugin
Goto page Previous  1, 2
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Smarty Forum Index -> Plugins
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
pstamb
Smarty Rookie


Joined: 29 Jan 2007
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Tue Aug 28, 2007 10:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Your need the GD library to be installed in PHP. Have a look at
http://gr2.php.net/manual/en/ref.image.php

Read the Requirements and Installation sections.

Greetings
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fallenOne
Smarty n00b


Joined: 28 Aug 2007
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Wed Aug 29, 2007 3:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

That solves my problem...
Thank you so much....


Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
waro
Smarty Regular


Joined: 12 Jun 2008
Posts: 35

PostPosted: Fri Aug 01, 2008 12:27 am    Post subject: Notice: Undefined index: Reply with quote

I'm learning to use Smarty Captcha from smarty plug-ins site. It works fine but
some annoying notice message appear and I can't find the solution for them.

Here's my code:
Code:
<?php
define ('CAPTCHA_SALT', 'gloryglorymanunited');
error_reporting(0);
require($_SERVER['DOCUMENT_ROOT'].'/devel/libs/smarty/Smarty.class.php');
$smarty =& new Smarty;

if (isset($_POST['name'])) {
   include 'validate.php';
   if (validate_captcha($_POST['captcha'],$_POST['code'])) {
      $smarty->assign('result',1);
      $smarty->assign('name',$_POST['name']);
      $smarty->assign('comment',$_POST['comment']);
   } else {
      $smarty->assign('noresult',1);
   }
}
$smarty->display('kapca2.tpl');
?>


And here's the template:
Code:
<html>
<head>
<title>Tes captcha</title>
</head>
<body>
<h1>Tes captcha</h1>
{if $result eq 1}
   Nama: {$name}<br>
   Comment: {$comment}<br>
   <em>Captcha successfull!</em>
{elseif $noresult eq 1}
   Captcha unsuccessfull!
{else}
   <form method="POST" action="kapca2.php">
   Name:<br /><input type="text" name="name" id="name" /><br />
   Comment:<br /><textarea name="comment" id="comment" rows="6" cols="16"></textarea><br />
   {captcha name="captcha" length=4}<br />
   Insert code:<br />
   <input type="text" name="code" id="code" /><br />
   <input type="submit" value="Submit" />
   </form>
{/if}
</body>
</html>


You see that I tried to supressed error_reporting, but the notice reporting
still appear when I visited that script. The errors will disappear after
I input the form.

Code:
Notice: Undefined index: result in D:\xampplite\htdocs\tes\smarty\templates_c\%%F7^F7F^F7FCBEE3%%kapca2.tpl.php on line 11

Notice: Undefined index: noresult in D:\xampplite\htdocs\tes\smarty\templates_c\%%F7^F7F^F7FCBEE3%%kapca2.tpl.php on line 17


The line error point to undefined variable, but I use this technique in the
past successfully. I tried to use Variable Modifiers such as 'default' (e.g: {$result|default|escape}), but the notice report still exists.

Would anyone help me?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Celeb
Administrator


Joined: 17 Apr 2007
Posts: 1025
Location: Vienna

PostPosted: Mon Aug 04, 2008 12:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Try setting
Code:
$smarty->error_reporting = E_ALL ^ E_NOTICE;

_________________
Darn computers always do what I tell them to instead of what I want them to do.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
waro
Smarty Regular


Joined: 12 Jun 2008
Posts: 35

PostPosted: Sun Aug 10, 2008 2:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It didn't work, but when I read the manual, I found a function called

isset, which I didn't know it exists in Smarty, and change my template to:
Code:

{if isset($result)}
   Nama: {$name}<br>
   Comment: {$comment}<br>
   Captcha's successful!
{elseif isset($noresult)}
   Captcha's unsuccessful!


And the notice messages is vanished.

And that's why people keep writing RTFM!!! Shame on me.


Last edited by waro on Wed Aug 20, 2008 11:57 pm; edited 3 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Celeb
Administrator


Joined: 17 Apr 2007
Posts: 1025
Location: Vienna

PostPosted: Mon Aug 11, 2008 2:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

isset() is a standard PHP function. You can use any PHP functions inside {if} aslong as security is off or the function is in the IF_FUNCS array of $security_settings. And now guess if that's stated in the manual Wink
_________________
Darn computers always do what I tell them to instead of what I want them to do.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bjarman
Smarty n00b


Joined: 14 Aug 2008
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Thu Aug 14, 2008 7:28 am    Post subject: Blank page Reply with quote

Hi!

I have installed everything regarding the captcha plugin according to the instructions.txt but as soon as i put {captcha [name="captcha"] [length=4]} in any of my templates it results in a blank page.

I read that someone had this problem before me but the solution, if any, was never posted back here.

Has anyone experienced this and solved it, plese post solution or suggestions.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Celeb
Administrator


Joined: 17 Apr 2007
Posts: 1025
Location: Vienna

PostPosted: Thu Aug 14, 2008 3:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Start with setting error_reporting to E_ALL when you're getting blank pages.
Are you actually using the [ ] parentheses? They don't belong there, it should read just
Code:
{captcha name=captcha lenght=4}

_________________
Darn computers always do what I tell them to instead of what I want them to do.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
waro
Smarty Regular


Joined: 12 Jun 2008
Posts: 35

PostPosted: Wed Aug 20, 2008 11:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

just a note:

in function.captcha.php, error reporting sets to E_ALL, you maybe want to change this to prevent error message that bug me for a few days.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
navid_gh
Smarty Rookie


Joined: 16 Oct 2008
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Thu Oct 16, 2008 9:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

why use php captcha class?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
ucntkilme
Smarty Regular


Joined: 03 Sep 2007
Posts: 84

PostPosted: Wed Nov 05, 2008 8:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Okay so here is a weird thing that may not be possible...

I've just finished a website for a client, and their contact form is being spammed like nuts (at least 30 a minute)...

So I wanted to add in a captcha, and I had already downloaded this plugin for use with my site when I reprogram it, but have yet to actually use it...

in my index.php here is my code:

Code:

<?php
session_start();
define('SMARTY_DIR', 'inc/libs/');
define ('CAPTCHA_SALT', 'rvwebhostingdotcom');
require_once('inc/aws.php');
require ('inc/libs/SmartyPaginate.class.php');
$aws =& new AWS; // create the object
?>


Now that looks to me like it is right or whatever I dunno... BUT for this website, the contact form is not in a tpl file, it is stored in the database...

Is that possible to do or should I move my page out of the database and into a tpl file?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Celeb
Administrator


Joined: 17 Apr 2007
Posts: 1025
Location: Vienna

PostPosted: Fri Nov 07, 2008 8:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You can use a custom template resource:
http://www.smarty.net/manual/en/templates.from.elsewhere.php
_________________
Darn computers always do what I tell them to instead of what I want them to do.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
manfred
Smarty Rookie


Joined: 07 Oct 2008
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Wed Nov 26, 2008 6:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank you for your Great plug in

me new to the smarty world


how we validate it with your validate.php
Code:

function validate_captcha($md5, $code){
   $shouldbe = md5($code . CAPTCHA_SALT . 'some salt' . $code .CAPTCHA_SALT . 'extra salt');
   return ($shouldbe == $md5);
}

My template is like this
Code:
<td>{captcha name="captcha" length=6}</td>

<td><input type="text" name="captcha" /></td>


thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mariorui
Smarty n00b


Joined: 31 May 2013
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Fri May 31, 2013 4:19 pm    Post subject: Re: Blank page Reply with quote

Hi all,

i'm having a problem with this plugin. It was working fine 'till a few days ago, but now, where should appear the captcha image, the code is truncated ' till the end of page...

I havenīt made any changes and i don't understand what happened. Can anyone give me a clue?

Thanks in advance.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Smarty Forum Index -> Plugins All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Page 2 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP