Smarty Forum Index Smarty
The discussions here are for Smarty, a template engine for the PHP programming language.
GoogleMapAPI getGeocode not working on production server?

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Smarty Forum Index -> Add-ons
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
ClintR
Smarty Rookie


Joined: 24 Jul 2010
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Sat Jul 24, 2010 11:12 pm    Post subject: GoogleMapAPI getGeocode not working on production server? Reply with quote

Greetings,

I'm using ver 2.5 with ZendFramework 1.10. On my local dev machine, I can pass a variable holding address info to getGeocode() and it gives me lat/lon coordinates as it should.

When I try it on my live site, it doesn't return anything and my map is blank.

When I echo out the lat/lon values, they appear in my view on local machine, but not on the live site.

Am I missing something completely obvious?

Thanks for any help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
ClintR
Smarty Rookie


Joined: 24 Jul 2010
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Sat Jul 24, 2010 11:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'll post some code:

In my controller action:
Code:
//Make Map
$map = new GoogleMapAPI('map');
$map->setAPIKey('mykey');
$map->enableOnLoad();
$coords = $map->getGeocode($coordMap);
$lat = $coords['lat'];
$long = $coords['lon'];
$map->setCenterCoords($long, $lat);
$map->setZoomLevel(10);
$map->disableTypeControls();
$map->disableSidebar();
$map->setControlSize('small');
$map->setWidth('300px');
$map->setHeight('300px');
$this->view->map = $map;


In my view:
Code:
echo $this->map->printMap();
$this->map->printOnLoad();


And of course, my header code:
Code:
if(Zend_Controller_Front::getInstance()->getRequest()->getActionName()=="view")
{
   $this->map->printHeaderJS();
   $this->map->printMapJS();
}


As mentioned, the problem seems to be with getGeocode()...it just doesn't return anything when tried on a live server.

Thanks again for any help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
ClintR
Smarty Rookie


Joined: 24 Jul 2010
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Mon Jul 26, 2010 8:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Anyone?

I've tried just using it in a normal, procedural php script and still no luck.

Code:
$mapCoords = new GoogleMapAPI();
$coords = $mapCoords->getGeocode('1012 West State Road 436 Altamonte Springs, FL 32714');
var_dump($coords);


From local machine: array(2) { ["lat"]=> string(10) "28.6652735" ["lon"]=> string(11) "-81.4234214" }

On a live server: bool(false)

Is there a PHP version requirement I've missed? My host has 5.2, while I'm running 5.3.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
mohrt
Administrator


Joined: 16 Apr 2003
Posts: 7299
Location: Lincoln Nebraska, USA

PostPosted: Mon Jul 26, 2010 8:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

There is nothing in GoogleMaps that needs changed. You need to figure out why your production server blocks the connection ( if it is? ), or maybe your production server is in a different geographic location that google doesn't allow the query? Who knows, you have to debug that part yourself.

[edit] another possibility, php allow_url_fopen may need to be enabled if it is not. Check your PHP error_logs, it should be obvious if that is the case.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
ClintR
Smarty Rookie


Joined: 24 Jul 2010
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Mon Jul 26, 2010 9:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

How can I find which geographic locations Google allows? My servers are in TX, so they're in the USA.

actually saw this in the error logs

Quote:
[26-Jul-2010 20:55:57] PHP Warning: file_get_contents(http://maps.google.com/maps/geo?&q=1012%20West%20State%20Road%20436%20Altamonte%20Springs%2C%20FL%2032714&output=csv&key=) [<a href='function.file-get-contents'>function.file-get-contents</a>]: failed to open stream: HTTP request failed! HTTP/1.0 403 Forbidden


It's on the Rackspace Cloud, which is a shared environment. Tech support is asking if the API has a limit on access by IP...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
ClintR
Smarty Rookie


Joined: 24 Jul 2010
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Mon Jul 26, 2010 9:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

allow_url_fopen is open according to phpinfo()

E: also, I guess any function that depends on an HTTP request to Google is failing here since passing a static address to the object to set a marker doesn't work either...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Smarty Forum Index -> Add-ons All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP