Smarty Forum Index Smarty
WARNING: All discussion is moving to https://reddit.com/r/smarty, please go there! This forum will be closing soon.

Howto enable debug in Prestashop ?

 
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Smarty Forum Index -> General
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
txboy
Smarty n00b


Joined: 16 Mar 2011
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Wed Mar 16, 2011 10:05 am    Post subject: Howto enable debug in Prestashop ? Reply with quote

Hi everybody.

I'm totally new to this forums.

I've got a problem with Prestashop 1.4 in a module I'm developing which is supposed to be caused by smarty and can't get console debug to work.
I've tried it by setting the debugging variable to true in config.inc.php, smarty.config.inc.php and in mymodule.php.
The module is placed in the backoffice's hookbackOfficeFooter hook, so it's showed only in backoffice.
The problem is that it works in some pages but not in others.
The code is very simple, it's just a test:
Code:
<script type="text/javascript">
   $(window).load(function() {ldelim}
      $("body").css("background","#000");
   {rdelim});
</script>

It works in almost all backoffice pages but not in, i.e., modules tag, in which the page render stops just when the code must be inserted, not showing anymore.
I wish to enable smarty debug to see any errors but I can't.
I've asked at Prestashop forums but nobody answers.
I'm a bit desperate!

Thanks in advance.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mohrt
Administrator


Joined: 16 Apr 2003
Posts: 7368
Location: Lincoln Nebraska, USA

PostPosted: Wed Mar 16, 2011 1:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

check the php error log, also turn on display_errors in the php.ini. a page stopping usually indicates an error.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
txboy
Smarty n00b


Joined: 16 Mar 2011
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Thu Mar 17, 2011 9:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

mohrt wrote:
check the php error log, also turn on display_errors in the php.ini. a page stopping usually indicates an error.

I'll have a look.

Just another curiousity. I've changed the module position to be on hookAdminTop and works perfectly.
I think it could be something related with those specific pages at footer, but I'm not sure.

I'll look for errors on php log.

Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
digiway
Smarty Rookie


Joined: 09 Apr 2011
Posts: 11
Location: Cyprus

PostPosted: Sat Apr 09, 2011 7:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Open config/smarty.config.inc.php and uncomment this line:

//$smarty->debugging = true;
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
epnb
Smarty Rookie


Joined: 24 Sep 2014
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Wed Sep 24, 2014 10:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I found this post while searching for the same debug option.

you can also add "?SMARTY_DEBUG" in the URL if debugging_ctrl is set to URL, which is the default behaviour in Prestashop 1.4
http://www.smarty.net/docsv2/fr/variable.debugging.ctrl.tpl
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Smarty Forum Index -> General All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP