Smarty Forum Index Smarty
WARNING: All discussion is moving to https://reddit.com/r/smarty, please go there! This forum will be closing soon.

Smarty 3.1.14

 
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Smarty Forum Index -> General
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
jpitcher
Smarty n00b


Joined: 30 Jun 2013
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sun Jun 30, 2013 10:17 pm    Post subject: Smarty 3.1.14 Reply with quote

I have installed and setup smarty 3.1.14

And I am running into a huge amount of files not getting included...

Here is what I have setup for smarty.


Code:

@define(SMARTY_DIR, BB_APP_PATH . 'classes/smarty/');
@define(SMARTY_SYSPLUGINS_DIR . SMARTY_DIR . 'sysplugins/');
@define(SMARTY_TEMPLATE_DIR, BB_APP_PATH . 'templates/basic/');

include_once(SMARTY_DIR . 'Smarty.class.php');
$smarty = new \Smarty();
$smarty->setTemplateDir(SMARTY_TEMPLATE_DIR);
$smarty->setCompileDir(SMARTY_DIR . 'templates_c/');
$smarty->setCacheDir(SMARTY_DIR . 'cache/');

$smarty->display('main.tpl');


Now first off, I am in a heavily namespace usage application.

When I first launch it I get the following error.

Code:

Warning: require_once(Smarty_Internal_Utility.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /Library/WebServer/vhosts/v2_beamboard/includes/setup.php on line 8 Fatal error: require_once(): Failed opening required 'Smarty_Internal_Utility.php' (include_path='.:') in /Library/WebServer/vhosts/v2_beamboard/includes/setup.php on line 8


That line is the auto loader for the application.

As you can see above I have all the variables set, but it seems to ignore the constants if the classes are extended.

So if I go into 'Smarty.class.php' and add the following to always load section, starting at line 95
Code:

include_once SMARTY_SYSPLUGINS_DIR.'smarty_internal_templatecompilerbase.php';



The error goes away. But of course more errors occur. Now I can easily fix this on my own with an includes path ...

But shouldn't smarty pay attention to the defined variables above ?

or did I noob up something simple...

Thanks!!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
U.Tews
Administrator


Joined: 22 Nov 2006
Posts: 5068
Location: Hamburg / Germany

PostPosted: Mon Jul 01, 2013 1:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It does look like that your application autoloader tries to load the Smarty classes and does not correctly pass the request to Smarty's autoloader.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bsmither
Smarty Elite


Joined: 20 Dec 2011
Posts: 322
Location: West Coast

PostPosted: Sat Jul 06, 2013 5:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Are these typos?
@define(SMARTY_SYSPLUGINS_DIR . SMARTY_DIR . 'sysplugins/');
$smarty = new \Smarty();
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
U.Tews
Administrator


Joined: 22 Nov 2006
Posts: 5068
Location: Hamburg / Germany

PostPosted: Sat Jul 06, 2013 6:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It should be

Code:
 define('SMARTY_SYSPLUGINS_DIR', SMARTY_DIR . 'sysplugins/');



$smarty = new \Smarty(); makes use of namespaces PHP >= 5.3.0
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Smarty Forum Index -> General All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP