Smarty Forum Index Smarty
WARNING: All discussion is moving to https://reddit.com/r/smarty, please go there! This forum will be closing soon.

formating output a table/tr/td/td in a loop

 
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Smarty Forum Index -> Smarty Development
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
ronsen
Smarty Rookie


Joined: 07 Jun 2003
Posts: 13
Location: Baden/Wien Austria

PostPosted: Sat Jun 07, 2003 7:55 pm    Post subject: formating output a table/tr/td/td in a loop Reply with quote

Hi,
can any of you help me with my problem please.
I read data from a db into a array with smarty and try to fillin in a table with 2 row and 2 col each row the output shout be look like
Titel1 | Titel2
Text1 | Text2

I guess the script fills only one col in a loop
I thought to run 2 loops if possible one with odd and one with even??
or to I have to make a new templat and create a second table?
in this code I get all data but the output looks like

Titel
Text

TIA
Ron

Code:

<table width="100%" height="0" border="0" align="center" cellpadding=4 cellspacing=5 div id="tablemess">
  {section name=nr loop=$results}
  <tr >
     {if $smarty.section.nr.iteration is odd} 
   <td width="30%"><div id="Titel">{$results[nr].news_titel}</div></th>
     {else}
   <td width="30%"><div id="Titel">{$results[nr].news_titel}</div></td>
     {/if}

  </tr>
  <tr>
     {if $smarty.section.nr.iteration is odd} 
  <td width="30%">{$results[nr].news_text}</div></th>
     {else}
  <td width="30%">{$results[nr].news_text}</div></td>
     {/if}
  </tr>
  {/section}
</table>
[/code]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
boots
Administrator


Joined: 16 Apr 2003
Posts: 5611
Location: Toronto, Canada

PostPosted: Sun Jun 08, 2003 1:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi ronsen -- I'm not sure I can see what you are trying to do. Can you post a sample of your $results array?

I almost think you want something like this:
Code:
<table width="100%" height="0" border="0" align="center" cellpadding=4 cellspacing=5 div id="tablemess">
{section name=row loop=$results}
    <tr>
    {foreach from=$results[row] key=col item=data}
        <td width="30%"><div id="{$col}">{$data}</div></td>
    {/foreach}
    </tr>
{/section}
</table>


??
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ronsen
Smarty Rookie


Joined: 07 Jun 2003
Posts: 13
Location: Baden/Wien Austria

PostPosted: Sun Jun 08, 2003 11:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi boots,
I find out the answer to my problem is pulling in the data of db.
now I run this script

Code:

$i=0;
while ($r=mysql_fetch_array($res)) {
            $tmp = array(
            "news_titel_0"    => $r["titel"],     // read title
            "news_text_0"    => $r["text"]     // read text
            );
            $results[$i++] = $tmp;                // add to results     
}



the $results looks like

Array ( [0] => Array ( [news_titel_0] => title1 [news_text_0] => text1) [1] => Array ( [news_titel_0] => title2 [news_text_0] => text2........)
but I need
Array ( [0] => Array ( [news_titel_0] => title1 [news_titel_0] => title2) [1] => Array ( [news_text_0] => text1 [news_text_0] => text2........)
so I have to figure out how to build the script to get to this output

thank you
Ron
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gurdji
Smarty n00b


Joined: 22 Jun 2010
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sat Dec 25, 2010 8:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello

I want to display results from database in 2 columns I dind't masnage to do this

col1 col2
----------------------------------
Afghanistan Andorra
Australia Barbados
Belgium Brunei


my php code is this
$query = "Select country.country_id As id,
country.country_name As country,
country.code As code,
country.show_aupairs As show_aupairs,
country.show_families As show_families,
country.*
From country
Where country.show_aupairs = 'Y'";
$result=mysql_query($query);
$contor=0;
while($row=mysql_fetch_array($result)){
$families_from[$contor][id] = $row['id'];
$families_from[$contor][country] = $row['country'];
$families_from[$contor][show_aupairs] = $row['show_aupairs'];
$families_from[$contor][show_families] = $row['show_families'];
$contor++;
}

//-

$smarty->assign("families_from",$families_from);

thnk you
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Smarty Forum Index -> Smarty Development All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP