Smarty Forum Index Smarty
WARNING: All discussion is moving to https://reddit.com/r/smarty, please go there! This forum will be closing soon.

Multiple Form Issue
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Smarty Forum Index -> General
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
reformed1
Smarty Rookie


Joined: 13 Jun 2003
Posts: 19
Location: Sunny Phoenix, AZ

PostPosted: Tue Jul 29, 2003 5:14 pm    Post subject: Multiple Form Issue Reply with quote

Is there a Smarty problem with using multiple form values with the same name? For instance, I have a script that outputs many records so a user can delete or edit the records in a database, normally I would use something like this to capture the values for all of fields into an array:

Code:
<input type="text" name="userId[]">


userId would then contain the values of the form in an array, but I'm not getting that result now, all I get is the last record in the form instead of the array. Any suggestions?
_________________
We are no longer the knights who say......nee!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
marco5
Smarty Rookie


Joined: 28 Jul 2003
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Tue Jul 29, 2003 5:41 pm    Post subject: Re: Multiple Form Issue Reply with quote

reformed1 wrote:
Is there a Smarty problem with using multiple form values with the same name? For instance, I have a script that outputs many records so a user can delete or edit the records in a database, normally I would use something like this to capture the values for all of fields into an array:

Code:
<input type="text" name="userId[]">


userId would then contain the values of the form in an array, but I'm not getting that result now, all I get is the last record in the form instead of the array. Any suggestions?


input type="text" does support Multiple name(maybe,i need to say not support very well)

in ur case,u should use this script to handle
Code:

<?
for($i=0;$i<=10;$i++){
if($_POST['userId'][$i]==""){
break;
}else{
echo $_POST['userId'][$i]."<br>";
}
}
?>
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
reformed1
Smarty Rookie


Joined: 13 Jun 2003
Posts: 19
Location: Sunny Phoenix, AZ

PostPosted: Tue Jul 29, 2003 5:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

My problem is that I'm not getting any values, except the last one in the form. Your script will definately help handle an emtpy array, but I'm trying to find out why my array is empty. Do mulitiple values work with the get method? Maybe that's my problem. Also, I'm using the print_r('userId') function to look at my array.
_________________
We are no longer the knights who say......nee!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
marco5
Smarty Rookie


Joined: 28 Jul 2003
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Tue Jul 29, 2003 5:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

reformed1 wrote:
My problem is that I'm not getting any values, except the last one in the form. Your script will definately help handle an emtpy array, but I'm trying to find out why my array is empty. Do mulitiple values work with the get method? Maybe that's my problem. Also, I'm using the print_r('userId') function to look at my array.

oic.
i am understanding ur question now

cause u have not assign a value to the userId

normally,it should like this
<input type="text" name="userId[]" value="sth">
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
reformed1
Smarty Rookie


Joined: 13 Jun 2003
Posts: 19
Location: Sunny Phoenix, AZ

PostPosted: Tue Jul 29, 2003 6:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Actually I am using a value. Sorry I didn't put it in my last post. Here is part of the code i'm using.

Code:
<input name="hours[]" type="text" size="6" maxlength="5" value="{$info.1}">


{$info.1} is coming from my database.
_________________
We are no longer the knights who say......nee!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
marco5
Smarty Rookie


Joined: 28 Jul 2003
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Tue Jul 29, 2003 6:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

reformed1 wrote:
Actually I am using a value. Sorry I didn't put it in my last post. Here is part of the code i'm using.

Code:
<input name="hours[]" type="text" size="6" maxlength="5" value="{$info.1}">


{$info.1} is coming from my database.


sorry!!
do u mind posting ur php handling code
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
reformed1
Smarty Rookie


Joined: 13 Jun 2003
Posts: 19
Location: Sunny Phoenix, AZ

PostPosted: Tue Jul 29, 2003 6:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I don't have any handline code yet because I have nothing to handle. I'm just using print_r() at this point to see the array.
_________________
We are no longer the knights who say......nee!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
marco5
Smarty Rookie


Joined: 28 Jul 2003
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Tue Jul 29, 2003 6:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

reformed1 wrote:
I don't have any handline code yet because I have nothing to handle. I'm just using print_r() at this point to see the array.

have u assign the value to info^^?

i mean this:
$Smarty->assign("info",xxx);
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
reformed1
Smarty Rookie


Joined: 13 Jun 2003
Posts: 19
Location: Sunny Phoenix, AZ

PostPosted: Tue Jul 29, 2003 6:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The value of {$info.1} is coming from my database along with many others for the other fields in my form.
_________________
We are no longer the knights who say......nee!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
marco5
Smarty Rookie


Joined: 28 Jul 2003
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Tue Jul 29, 2003 6:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

um

whatever happens u must to run this function $xx->assign()
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
marco5
Smarty Rookie


Joined: 28 Jul 2003
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Tue Jul 29, 2003 6:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

this is an example for u
[php:1:5a33872ec2]
<?php
//test.php
require_once("./libs/Smarty.class.php");
$tpl=new Smarty;
$tpl->assign("info",array(1,2,3,4));
$tpl->display("test.tpl");
?>
[/php:1:5a33872ec2]

Code:

{*test.tpl*}
<input name="hours[]" type="text" size="6" maxlength="5" value="{$info.1}">


it will be output:
Code:

<input name="hours[]" type="text" size="6" maxlength="5" value="2">
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
reformed1
Smarty Rookie


Joined: 13 Jun 2003
Posts: 19
Location: Sunny Phoenix, AZ

PostPosted: Tue Jul 29, 2003 6:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm getting my values from the database with no problem, because I can see the values in my form. I know that values are there, they are just not passing in an array to my print_r() statement.
_________________
We are no longer the knights who say......nee!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
marco5
Smarty Rookie


Joined: 28 Jul 2003
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Tue Jul 29, 2003 6:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

reformed1 wrote:
I'm getting my values from the database with no problem, because I can see the values in my form. I know that values are there, they are just not passing in an array to my print_r() statement.

i have told u that <input type="text"> does support multiple name!!

it does not like checkbox,radio!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
marco5
Smarty Rookie


Joined: 28 Jul 2003
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Tue Jul 29, 2003 6:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

if u want to use multiple name
,u should use this script to handle.like this
[php:1:3f0a0b84fc]
<?php
if($_GET['action']==""){
echo "<form action=$_SERVER[PHP_SELF]?action=1 method=post>";
for($i=0;$i<20;$i++){
echo "$i:<input type=text name=hk[] value=$i><br>";
}
echo "<input type=submit>";
echo "</form>";
}else{
echo "this is the result:<br>";
for($i=0;$i<count($_POST['hk']);$i++){
if($_POST['hk'][$i]==""){
continue;
}else{
echo $_POST['hk'][$i]."<BR>";
}
}
}
?[/php:1:3f0a0b84fc]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
marco5
Smarty Rookie


Joined: 28 Jul 2003
Posts: 19

PostPosted: Tue Jul 29, 2003 6:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

haha!!
it likes php4.32 support input type=text case!!
i remember 4.30 does not support it,can not use count($_POST['hk'])

koo

Embarassed Embarassed Embarassed Embarassed Embarassed Embarassed Embarassed Embarassed

sorry!!
i made a mistake!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Smarty Forum Index -> General All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP