Smarty Forum Index Smarty
WARNING: All discussion is moving to https://reddit.com/r/smarty, please go there! This forum will be closing soon.

pass MULTIDIMENSIONAL ARRAY VARIABLE in PHP

 
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Smarty Forum Index -> General
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
jaxyeh
Smarty Rookie


Joined: 07 Aug 2003
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Thu Aug 07, 2003 6:06 pm    Post subject: pass MULTIDIMENSIONAL ARRAY VARIABLE in PHP Reply with quote

I don't think it implied to Smarty Template Engine part, but more of PHP Array. I was trying to setup a variable to assign the follow SELECTED OPTIONS for {_______ selected=" " } ....

I didn't want to re-query the DATABASE, especially when the $USER_RESULTS already includes its variables. Sad enough, I am still new to PHP arrays....

I need to assign those variables from $user_results array...
[php:1:b428626c88]
$query = "SELECT * FROM users where userid='".$_GET['userid']."'";
$user_results = $db->array_query($query);
$smarty->assign('user_results', $user_results);

// how to assign these arrays below here??
$smarty->assign('group_id', $user_results['groupid']);
$smarty->assign('is_Admin', $user_results['isAdmin']);
$smarty->assign('is_Active', $user_results['isActive']);
[/php:1:b428626c88]

I need to assign those variables, so I can setup selected options in the forms.. I think I can add {if} functions in *.tpl, but I would prefer to assign it inside the php codes..

hope u can help this out!!

thanks,
Jax
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
CirTap
Smarty Pro


Joined: 04 Jun 2003
Posts: 106

PostPosted: Thu Aug 07, 2003 11:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,
with this line
[php:1:0fff81b1bb]$smarty->assign('user_results', $user_results); [/php:1:0fff81b1bb]
you already have assigned all the infos from the record.

In templates you can use associative array using the dot notation:
Code:
{$user_results.groupid}
{$user_results.isAdmin}
{$user_results.isActive}

Note, that these are now the original fieldnames from your users-table. If it contains more than you need, have SELECT fetch only the fields you actually require (which is always a good habit).

Because in PHP, the $user_results variable is just an regular array, you can add other keys to it (btw. NEVER accept any values directly from $_GET & Co. for your sql statements, always make sure they make sense or are of the correct type, before you use them or someone can inject some code with the URL):
[php:1:0fff81b1bb]<?php
$uid = (int)$_GET['userid']; // just a little tweak
$query = "SELECT * FROM users where userid='".$uid."'";
$user_results = $db->array_query($query);
if ($user_results['isAdmin']) {
$user_results['SelAdmin'] = " selected";
}
if ($user_results['isActive']) {
$user_results['SelActive'] = " selected";
}

$smarty->display('form.tpl');
?>[/php:1:0fff81b1bb]

and in the template you have (I left some extra space):
Quote:

<option name="bla" {$user_results.SelAdmin} >Admin</option>
<option name="bla" {$user_results.SelActive} >Active</option>

The string " selected" will only appear if the *optional* array elements 'SelAdmin' or 'SelActive' are available.

Have fun,
CirTap
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jaxyeh
Smarty Rookie


Joined: 07 Aug 2003
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Fri Aug 08, 2003 5:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Actually.. this is the answer I was looking for

[php:1:ef6496137b]
$smarty->assign('group_id', $user_results[0]['groupid']);
$smarty->assign('is_Admin', $user_results[0]['isAdmin']);
$smarty->assign('is_Active', $user_results[0]['isActive']);
[/php:1:ef6496137b]

because the original method you just explained didn't work for some reason Sad so I will force it to first string array query...

by the way, I have learned something new about (int)$_GET ... Im going to put (int) on all php variable that requires INTGERS.. I truly appreicate that wonderful tweak!!

thanks,
Jax
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
messju
Administrator


Joined: 16 Apr 2003
Posts: 3336
Location: Oldenburg, Germany

PostPosted: Fri Aug 08, 2003 9:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

jaxyeh wrote:
Actually.. this is the answer I was looking for

[php:1:b8ce34a14d]
$smarty->assign('group_id', $user_results[0]['groupid']);
$smarty->assign('is_Admin', $user_results[0]['isAdmin']);
$smarty->assign('is_Active', $user_results[0]['isActive']);
[/php:1:b8ce34a14d]


maybe a combination of this and CirTap's one is perfect:
[php:1:b8ce34a14d]
$smarty->assign('user', $user_results[0]);
[/php:1:b8ce34a14d]

and then access
Code:

{$user_results.groupid}
{$user_results.isAdmin}
{$user_results.isActive}

hopefully happily Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
CirTap
Smarty Pro


Joined: 04 Jun 2003
Posts: 106

PostPosted: Fri Aug 08, 2003 9:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,
you do not require (int) for a variable to be an integer. PHP will automagically handle "1" + 5 = 6.
It's only that on a string like "123;DELETE * FROM users;" (int) will return the number part only: 123. That's the only reason I put this in as I saw it in your dangerous SQL Smile

It also allows "lazy" value checking:
$var1 = "123-blabla";
$var2 = 123;
if ( (int)$var1 == $var2) ) { ... }
or (my favourite)
settype($CanBeAnything, 'array');
foreach($CanBeAnything as $k => $v) {}

Have fun,
CirTap
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
boots
Administrator


Joined: 16 Apr 2003
Posts: 5611
Location: Toronto, Canada

PostPosted: Fri Aug 08, 2003 9:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

@ClrTap: in your example:

if ( (int)$var1 == $var2) ) { ... }

wouldn't that have more merit as:

if ( (int)$var1 === $var2) ) { ... }

since $var1 will be coerced to the proper type in the first example? Just curious.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
CirTap
Smarty Pro


Joined: 04 Jun 2003
Posts: 106

PostPosted: Fri Aug 08, 2003 11:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

@boots:
using typecasting (int) and type check === is redundant here, at least if you know $var2 is a "proofed" integer.
$var1 will become a native 123 integer before === is executed, so there is no difference.

I just made a litlle test as I you made me curious then about case 'c' :[php:1:65d1cf36f0]<?php
$var1 = "123-blabla";
$var2 = 123;
if ( (int)$var1 == $var2) echo " a == (int)"; # 123 == 123
if ( (int)$var1 === $var2) echo " b === (int)"; # 123 === 123
if ( $var1 == $var2) echo " c =="; # no typecasting
if ( $var1 === $var2) echo " d ===";
// compare string and integer
$var3 = "123";
if ( $var2 === $var3) echo " e ===";
// cast integer to string and compare
if ( $var3 === (string)$var2) echo "\n e === (string)";
?>
Results:
a == (int)
b === (int)
c ==
f === (string)
[/php:1:65d1cf36f0]
It seems like PHP will do the type juggling in 'c'.
As expected, using === without casting the vars will fail in 'd' and 'e', and making 123 a string, will succeed again in 'f'.

CirTap
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Smarty Forum Index -> General All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP