Smarty Forum Index Smarty
The discussions here are for Smarty, a template engine for the PHP programming language.

SmartyFormtool 1.3 released

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Smarty Forum Index -> Add-ons
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
mohrt
Administrator


Joined: 16 Apr 2003
Posts: 7362
Location: Lincoln Nebraska, USA

PostPosted: Thu Dec 02, 2004 2:58 pm    Post subject: SmartyFormtool 1.3 released Reply with quote

A few enhancements by boots:

* rewrote most plugins to add better xhtml compliance and javascript syntax
while also fixing various typos and cut/paste errors and standardizing
error checking (boots)
* add boolean 'all' attribute to formtool_move, formtool_copy and
formtool_remove. This deprecates formtool_moveall (boots)
* add ability automate display counters for lists in formtool_moveall,
formtool_move, formtool_copy and formtool_remove (boots)
* add new plugins formtool_copy, formtool_remove (boots)
* add optional CSS class and style attributes to all plugins which render HTML
controls (boots)
* fix Safari problem with removing items from lists, simplified
some calculations in the process (Monte)


http://www.phpinsider.com/php/code/SmartyFormtool/

have fun...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Boby
Smarty Rookie


Joined: 21 Jan 2006
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Mon Jun 12, 2006 2:01 am    Post subject: Check/Uncheck All fails if only one checkbox is available Reply with quote

Hello Mohrt!

I really like this addon and added it to a page.

The only thing I noticed with the Check/Uncheck All feature is, when I have only one checkbox it fails to change it.
Can this be fixed somehow?

Thanks, Boby!
_________________
My Homepage: www.frozenminds.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
mohrt
Administrator


Joined: 16 Apr 2003
Posts: 7362
Location: Lincoln Nebraska, USA

PostPosted: Mon Jun 12, 2006 6:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I don't have that failure... what browser? examples?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Boby
Smarty Rookie


Joined: 21 Jan 2006
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Tue Jun 13, 2006 11:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I am using Firefox 1.5.0.3 and Opera 8 and 9beta.

This is my HTML checkbox:
Code:
<input type="checkbox" name="multiselect_checkbox[]" value="24" />

and this is my formtool button:
Code:
{formtool_checkall name="multiselect_checkbox[]"}


The checkboxes are generated dynamicly.

If I have two or more checkboxes everything works great.

Oh, and I am initializing the formtool library with this:
Code:
<script type="text/javascript" language="javascript" src="../javascripts/formtool/formtool.js"></script>


Thanks, Boby.
_________________
My Homepage: www.frozenminds.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
mohrt
Administrator


Joined: 16 Apr 2003
Posts: 7362
Location: Lincoln Nebraska, USA

PostPosted: Wed Jun 14, 2006 3:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

For some reason, field.length is undefined when there is only one checkbox element. It must be treated as a single item instead of an array. A patch has been submitted to CVS.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Boby
Smarty Rookie


Joined: 21 Jan 2006
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Fri Jun 23, 2006 6:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank you very much mohrt, but it's still not working for me.
I have downloaded from your CVS.

Boby
_________________
My Homepage: www.frozenminds.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
mohrt
Administrator


Joined: 16 Apr 2003
Posts: 7362
Location: Lincoln Nebraska, USA

PostPosted: Fri Jun 23, 2006 12:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

what browser/OS?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Boby
Smarty Rookie


Joined: 21 Jan 2006
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Mon Jun 26, 2006 1:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I am using Firefox 1.5.0.4 and Opera 9, both on Fedora Core 5 Linux.
The servers where the script is running are a CentOS 4.2 Linux and a the local Fedora like above.

Thanks!
Boby
_________________
My Homepage: www.frozenminds.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Smarty Forum Index -> Add-ons All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP