Smarty Forum Index Smarty
WARNING: All discussion is moving to https://reddit.com/r/smarty, please go there! This forum will be closing soon.

set dirs in include

 
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Smarty Forum Index -> General
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
prl77
Smarty n00b


Joined: 06 Sep 2012
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Thu Sep 06, 2012 6:00 pm    Post subject: set dirs in include Reply with quote

I would like to have a single setDirs script which uses the setCompileDir, etc functions to set all dirs. I would like to require this script from all my other scrips so I don't have to set dirs in each script individually. This is not working.

Code:

<?php
//smartyTest.php
require_once('libs/Smarty.class.php');
require_once('libs/smartyDirs.php');
$smarty  = new Smarty();
$smarty->testInstall();      
?>


Code:

<?php
//smartyDirs.php
require_once('Smarty.class.php');
$smarty  = new Smarty();
$smarty   ->setTemplateDir('./templates')
      ->setCompileDir('./templates/smartyDirs/compile')
      ->setCacheDir('./templates/smartyDirs/cache/')
      ->setConfigDir('./templates/smartyDirs/configs/');
?>


If I set the dirs in the smartyTest.php script, it works, but requiring it from another script does not. Is that possible?

Thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bimal
Smarty Elite


Joined: 19 Apr 2007
Posts: 423

PostPosted: Thu Sep 06, 2012 7:52 pm    Post subject: This is not the way to configure your Smarty Reply with quote

No, This does not work at all.

Your line #3,4 will overwrite the configurations you have in smartyDirs.php, and it results as if you have no settings configured at all.

You probably wanted:
Code:
<?php
//smartyTest.php
require_once('libs/smartyDirs.php');
?>


only.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
prl77
Smarty n00b


Joined: 06 Sep 2012
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Fri Sep 07, 2012 10:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank you @bimal,
I did as you suggested, but it still uses the default dirs.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bimal
Smarty Elite


Joined: 19 Apr 2007
Posts: 423

PostPosted: Fri Sep 07, 2012 11:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Here is my working configuration for version 3.1-DEV:

- Full path assignment
- No method chaining (independent assignment)

Code:

require_once(__THIRD__.'/smarty/Smarty.class.php');
$smarty = new Smarty();

# Avoid the risk of files being over-written when using common directory for all subdomains
$smarty->compile_id    = preg_replace('/[^a-z]/is', '', $_SERVER['SERVER_NAME']);
$smarty->compile_dir   = __TEMP__.'/smarty_compiles';
$smarty->cache_dir     = __TEMP__.'/smarty_cache';

# Updates for 3.1RC1
$smarty->addPluginsDir(__BASE__.'/plugins');
$smarty->addPluginsDir(__FRAMEWORK__.'/plugins');
$smarty->setTemplateDir(__BASE__.'/templates');
$smarty->setConfigDir(__BASE__.'/configs');


Hope this helps you as a reference.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Smarty Forum Index -> General All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP