Smarty Forum Index Smarty
WARNING: All discussion is moving to https://reddit.com/r/smarty, please go there! This forum will be closing soon.

Wrap something if var is true

 
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Smarty Forum Index -> General
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
jonal
Smarty Rookie


Joined: 16 Apr 2021
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Tue Apr 27, 2021 12:28 pm    Post subject: Wrap something if var is true Reply with quote

I need to put a wrapping anchor around my element if an anchor is given (the var contains a value).

But the my bad approach without knowledge would something be like this:
Code:

{if $Data.tile_link}
   <a href="{$Data.tile_link}">
      <div>All my code</div>
   </a>
{else}
   <div>All my code</div>
{/if} 


But the problem with this that I have a duplicate of my code in there. So twice the filesize. Because the code is a little more complex than just a div.

How can I wrap something with a simple if else?

I tried this:
Code:

{if $Data.tile_link}
   <a href="{$Data.tile_link}">
{else}
{/if}
   <div>All my code</div>
{if $Data.tile_link}
   </a>
{else}
{/if} 


But it actually inserted multiple <a> tags somehow.


The HTML result I would like to get is:
Code:

<a href="#">
   <div>All my code</div>
</a>
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AnrDaemon
Administrator


Joined: 03 Dec 2012
Posts: 1785

PostPosted: Wed Apr 28, 2021 12:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Code:
<div>
{if $Data.tile_link}<a name="{$Data.tile_link}"/>{/if}
All my code
</div>


Or explain your needs from the beginning. WHAT do you need to achieve? Not "how".
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jonal
Smarty Rookie


Joined: 16 Apr 2021
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Wed Apr 28, 2021 1:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

AnrDaemon wrote:
Code:
<div>
{if $Data.tile_link}<a name="{$Data.tile_link}"/>{/if}
All my code
</div>


Or explain your needs from the beginning. WHAT do you need to achieve? Not "how".


Thanks. But not actually what I'm looking for.
I got my code and if my var contains a link I would like to wrap my whole code into an anchor tag


So the HTML would be either this:
Code:

<a href="#">
   <div>All my code</div>
</a>


or this:

Code:

<div>All my code</div>


depending on if my var has something in it
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bsmither
Smarty Elite


Joined: 20 Dec 2011
Posts: 322
Location: West Coast

PostPosted: Fri Apr 30, 2021 11:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you use {capture name="foo"}, the block of code that is captured can be used in multiple other places, but developed in just one place.
Code:

{capture name="foo"}
<div>All my code</div>
{/capture}
{if $Data.tile_link}
  <a href="{$Data.tile_link}">
    {$smarty.capture.foo}
  </a>
{else}
    {$smarty.capture.foo}
{/if}
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AnrDaemon
Administrator


Joined: 03 Dec 2012
Posts: 1785

PostPosted: Tue May 04, 2021 7:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

jonal wrote:
So the HTML would be either this:
Code:

<a href="#">
   <div>All my code</div>
</a>

Which is nonsense from HTML standpoint.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jonal
Smarty Rookie


Joined: 16 Apr 2021
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Tue May 04, 2021 11:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

AnrDaemon wrote:
jonal wrote:
So the HTML would be either this:
Code:

<a href="#">
   <div>All my code</div>
</a>

Which is nonsense from HTML standpoint.



Why is this nonsense? It wraps my code with an anchor which got the same size as my content


Last edited by jonal on Tue May 04, 2021 11:33 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jonal
Smarty Rookie


Joined: 16 Apr 2021
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Tue May 04, 2021 11:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

bsmither wrote:
If you use {capture name="foo"}, the block of code that is captured can be used in multiple other places, but developed in just one place.
Code:

{capture name="foo"}
<div>All my code</div>
{/capture}
{if $Data.tile_link}
  <a href="{$Data.tile_link}">
    {$smarty.capture.foo}
  </a>
{else}
    {$smarty.capture.foo}
{/if}


Thank you very much. Thats what I was looking for.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AnrDaemon
Administrator


Joined: 03 Dec 2012
Posts: 1785

PostPosted: Tue May 04, 2021 1:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

jonal wrote:
Why is this nonsense? It wraps my code with an anchor which got the same size as my content


You literally just said that you wrapping a ship in an anchor. Sounds equally ridiculous.
Not to mention, in modern web this is done using "id" attributes and no longer require extra tags.
So,
Code:
<div{if $Data.tile_link} id="{$Data.tile_link|escape:html}"{/if}>
    All my code
</div>
would be even better answer.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jonal
Smarty Rookie


Joined: 16 Apr 2021
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Tue May 04, 2021 1:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

AnrDaemon wrote:
jonal wrote:
Why is this nonsense? It wraps my code with an anchor which got the same size as my content


You literally just said that you wrapping a ship in an anchor. Sounds equally ridiculous.
Not to mention, in modern web this is done using "id" attributes and no longer require extra tags.
So,
Code:
<div{if $Data.tile_link} id="{$Data.tile_link|escape:html}"{/if}>
    All my code
</div>
would be even better answer.


Oh well, I didn't know about the id thing. What is that called, so I can look up browser support?


But thank you anyway!

Quick edit: I can't make that id "link" work in plain html. Maybe we talk about something different? I don't want an anchor for example a navigation. I want to set an external link on that.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AnrDaemon
Administrator


Joined: 03 Dec 2012
Posts: 1785

PostPosted: Tue May 04, 2021 8:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

My sincere apology, I somehow missed the href part.
Still, nobody stops you from wrapping your code into <a> tag and add href= attribute only if you have the link.
Sane CSS only highlight links that do have href (see a:link pseudo class).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Smarty Forum Index -> General All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP