Smarty Forum Index Smarty
The discussions here are for Smarty, a template engine for the PHP programming language.

Something I don't understand with assigning values

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Smarty Forum Index -> General
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Yoda
Smarty n00b


Joined: 10 Jun 2021
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Thu Jun 10, 2021 6:26 pm    Post subject: Something I don't understand with assigning values Reply with quote

Hello Smile

I'm trying to develop a plugin for the piwigo gallery system. Piwigo is using smarty templates, so that's why I'm here Smile

My issue (but probably just something I don't understand (I'm not a real developper, but I have some self pratice knowledge)

Current situation : I have to create a list of input fields (1 text field and 1 checkbox).
I tough that the best way to do this is in a table.

I tried this for testing :
Code:
<form method="post" action="{$PLUGINPCCO_F_ACTION}" class="general">
   <table>
      <tr>
         <th>Utilisateur Wordpress</th><th>Autologin actif</th>
      </tr>
      <tr>
         <td><input type="text" label="L1" name="WPL1" value="{$PLUGINPCCO_WPL1}" /></td>
         <td align="center"><input type="checkbox" label="A1" name="ACT1" value="{$PLUGINPCCO_ACT1}" /></td>
      </tr>
      <tr>
         <td><input type="text" label="L2" name="WPL2" value="{$PLUGINPCCO_WPL2}" /></td>
         <td align="center"><input type="checkbox" label="A2" name="ACT2" value="{$PLUGINPCCO_ACT2}" /></td>
      </tr>
   </table>

<p><input type="submit" value="Enregistrer" name="submit" /></p>
</form>


filled by php using


Code:
$template->assign('PLUGINPCCO_WPL1', $me->my_config['WPL1']);
if ($me->my_config['ACT1'] == 1){
   $template->assign('PLUGINPCCO_ACT1', 'checked');
}else {
   $template->assign('PLUGINPCCO_ACT1, 'unchecked');
};
$template->assign('PLUGINPCCO_WPL2', $me->my_config['WPL2']);
if ($me->my_config['ACT2'] == 1){
   $template->assign('PLUGINPCCO_ACT2', 'checked');
}else {
   $template->assign('PLUGINPCCO_ACT2, 'unchecked');
};


And it was OK and displayed at the right place in the plugin configuration



But, the number of tables lines needs to be variable. So I decided to replace the two lines test table by a variable.

{$PLUGINPCCO_PHP_TABLE}

And I fill the variable in php by

Code:

$columns = array_keys($columns);

$user_table = '<table><thead><tr>';
$user_table = $user_table . '<th>Utilisateur</th><th>Autologin actif</th>';
$user_table = $user_table . '</tr></thead><tbody>';


$i=1;
foreach($rows as $row) {
   $user_table = $user_table . '<tr>';
      $user_table = $user_table . '<td><input type="text" label="L'.$i.'" name="WPL'.$i.'" value="'.$row[$columns[0]].'" /></td>';

      if ($row[$columns[1]] == 1){
         $user_table = $user_table . '<td align="center"><input type="checkbox" label="A'.$i.'" name="ACT'.$i.'" value="1" checked /></td>';      
      }else {
         $user_table = $user_table . '<td align="center"><input type="checkbox" label="A'.$i.'" name="ACT'.$i.'" value="1" unchecked /></td>';      
      };

    $user_table = $user_table . '</tr>';
   
   $i++;
}


$user_table = $user_table . '</tbody></table>';
$template->assign('{$PLUGINPCCO_PHP_TABLE}', $me->$user_table);



Fields are well filled and displayed. But, not at the right place !the "table variable" is not displayed at the same coordinates than the "static table". It's displayed in the header of the page...


Just to explain : If I keep both of them, like this

Code:

<form method="post" action="{$PLUGINPCCO_F_ACTION}" class="general">
{$PLUGINPCCO_PHP_TABLE}   

   <table>
      <tr>
         <th>Utilisateur Wordpress</th><th>Autologin actif</th>
      </tr>
      <tr>
         <td><input type="text" label="L1" name="WPL1" value="{$PLUGINPCCO_WPL1}" /></td>
         <td align="center"><input type="checkbox" label="A1" name="ACT1" value="{$PLUGINPCCO_ACT1}" /></td>
      </tr>
      <tr>
         <td><input type="text" label="L2" name="WPL2" value="{$PLUGINPCCO_WPL2}" /></td>
         <td align="center"><input type="checkbox" label="A2" name="ACT2" value="{$PLUGINPCCO_ACT2}" /></td>
      </tr>
   </table>

<p><input type="submit" value="Enregistrer" name="submit" /></p>
</form>


The result is this one : The static table is displayed à the right place, the "variable" table is displayed in the header of the page !





I spend hours to check why.
I'm lost, I don't understand why static or variable, at the same place in the template, are not displayed at the same place in the page.

Any advice is welcome Smile

Thanks in advance.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AnrDaemon
Administrator


Joined: 03 Dec 2012
Posts: 1749

PostPosted: Sun Jun 13, 2021 3:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Why you are creating table in PHP?
Do that in Smarty.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bsmither
Smarty Elite


Joined: 20 Dec 2011
Posts: 307
Location: West Coast

PostPosted: Tue Jun 15, 2021 9:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Let me make this first reply:

Don't do this:
$template->assign('{$PLUGINPCCO_PHP_TABLE}', $me->$user_table);

Do this:
$template->assign('PLUGINPCCO_PHP_TABLE', $user_table);
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Smarty Forum Index -> General All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP