Smarty Forum Index Smarty
WARNING: All discussion is moving to https://reddit.com/r/smarty, please go there! This forum will be closing soon.

I think there is a bug in version 3.1.29 of smarty

 
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Smarty Forum Index -> Installation and Setup
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
jonathan2014
Smarty n00b


Joined: 15 Feb 2016
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Mon Feb 15, 2016 1:49 pm    Post subject: I think there is a bug in version 3.1.29 of smarty Reply with quote

Platform: Centos 7
PHP: PHP 5.4.16 (cli) (built: Jun 23 2015 21:17:27)
Copyright (c) 1997-2013 The PHP Group
Zend Engine v2.4.0, Copyright (c) 1998-2013 Zend Technologies
smarty: 3.1.29


cgi:

<?php
require_once('classes/SmartySetup.class.php');
$smarty = new SmartySetup();
$smarty->assign('test', '2079');
$smarty->display('test.tpl');
?>

tpl:
<html>
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8" />
</head>
<body>
{if $test & 0x4000}hello{else}world{/if}
</body>
</html>

result:

This html shoud show string "world", but really show string "hello". why?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AnrDaemon
Administrator


Joined: 03 Dec 2012
Posts: 1785

PostPosted: Mon Feb 15, 2016 5:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You're doing bitwise operation on strings.
The result is undefined.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jonathan2014
Smarty n00b


Joined: 15 Feb 2016
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Tue Feb 16, 2016 12:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The above test running in version 2.0 of smarty is correct.

thanks


Last edited by jonathan2014 on Tue Feb 16, 2016 12:59 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AnrDaemon
Administrator


Joined: 03 Dec 2012
Posts: 1785

PostPosted: Tue Feb 16, 2016 12:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

There's no "correct" results. Whatever you are getting is what you are getting.
If you want predictable results, use numbers instead.
Code:
<?php

require_once 'smarty-config.php';

$smarty->assign('test', 2079);
$smarty->display(__FILE__);

__HALT_COMPILER();
?>{if $test & 16384}hello{else}world{/if}
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jonathan2014
Smarty n00b


Joined: 15 Feb 2016
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Tue Feb 16, 2016 1:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

<?php

require_once 'smarty-config.php';

echo('2079', 0x4000); // correct

$smarty->assign('test0', '2079');
$smarty->assign('test1', 2079);
$smarty->display(__FILE__);

__HALT_COMPILER();
?>{if $test0 & 16384}hello{else}world{/if} // correct
{if $test0 & 0x4000}hello{else}world{/if} // error
{if $test1 & 0x4000}hello{else}world{/if} // correct
{if $test1 & 16384}hello{else}world{/if} // correct
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Smarty Forum Index -> Installation and Setup All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP