Smarty Forum Index Smarty
The discussions here are for Smarty, a template engine for the PHP programming language.

Smarty Uncaught Fatal Error in prestashop

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Smarty Forum Index -> Smarty Development
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
gaurip
Smarty n00b


Joined: 28 Sep 2016
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Wed Sep 28, 2016 1:06 pm    Post subject: Smarty Uncaught Fatal Error in prestashop Reply with quote

Hi all,

I'm new on PrestaShop ecommerce system and i'm learning smarty.

I found the following problems when I moved prestashop instance from server to my localhost.
Im using Windows and my Prestashop version is 1.6.1.4.

When I try to access my admin dashboard I get the following error:

( ! ) Fatal error: Uncaught --> Smarty: Unable to load template file 'controllers/modules/login_addons.tpl' <-- thrown in D:\wamp\www\prestashop\tools\smarty\sysplugins\smarty_internal_templatebase.php on line 134

And when I try to access my shop I get the following error:

( ! ) Fatal error: Uncaught --> Smarty: Unable to load template file 'D:\wamp\www\prestashop/modules/stthemeeditor/views/templates/hook/stthemeeditor-header.tpl' <-- thrown in D:\wamp\www\prestashop\tools\smarty\sysplugins\smarty_internal_templatebase.php on line 134

Kindly help me to sort out this issue.

Thank You..!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AnrDaemon
Administrator


Joined: 03 Dec 2012
Posts: 1319

PostPosted: Wed Sep 28, 2016 1:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Don't "move", install anew with all necessary configuration steps. Until you know what you need to change to make it work with any paths.
Or better, spin a VM with Linux flavor of your choice (or one matching your hosting environment) and use it for local development.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gaurip
Smarty n00b


Joined: 28 Sep 2016
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Wed Sep 28, 2016 1:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank You for your reply.

Can we not figure what is the issue?
And what change needs to be made, because there are a lot of modules plus a theme and also there is tricky development done on the server, we need to replicate this on our localhost.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AnrDaemon
Administrator


Joined: 03 Dec 2012
Posts: 1319

PostPosted: Wed Sep 28, 2016 6:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The issue is that you didn't configure your instance to work in a given environment. It can't find parts of its content delivery system.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gaurip
Smarty n00b


Joined: 28 Sep 2016
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Thu Sep 29, 2016 6:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Okay.

So today I tried installing Prestashop with the configuration steps and still getting the same error.

This is what I followed :
1. Installed fresh prestashop 1.6.1.4 with the configuration steps.
2. Then I deleted all the tables from the database and uploaded new tables which were from server database.
3. Changed PS_SHOP_DOMAIN and PS_SHOP_DOMAIN_SLL from ps_configuration table to localhost.
4. Made changes in ps_shop_url table. [Changed domain and domain ssl to localhost and physical uri to prestashop(my folder name)]
5. Then I deleted all the folders from wamp/prestashop folder and replaced them with new folders which I downloaded from my server.
6. Changed the database credentials in settings.inc.php file.
7. Modified the htaccess file and made setting as followed :
RewriteRule . - [E=REWRITEBASE:/prestashop/]

Is there something that I left out?
Please guide.

Thank You
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AnrDaemon
Administrator


Joined: 03 Dec 2012
Posts: 1319

PostPosted: Thu Sep 29, 2016 10:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

gaurip wrote:
Okay.

So today I tried installing Prestashop with the configuration steps and still getting the same error.

This is what I followed :
1. Installed fresh prestashop 1.6.1.4 with the configuration steps.

Did it work after installation?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gaurip
Smarty n00b


Joined: 28 Sep 2016
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Thu Sep 29, 2016 10:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

No, it did not work.
It still gave the same error.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AnrDaemon
Administrator


Joined: 03 Dec 2012
Posts: 1319

PostPosted: Thu Sep 29, 2016 3:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Then the problem is in PrestaShop, most likely.
Try their forums. Or, as I said, try it in a Virtual Machine with *NIX of your choice. Should be easier.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
U.Tews
Administrator


Joined: 22 Nov 2006
Posts: 5063
Location: Hamburg / Germany

PostPosted: Tue Oct 25, 2016 3:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

This is caused by a bug in 3.1.10 which does occur only on windows.
Reason was the the windows directory separater is identical to backslash '\'.
A normalized file path was used in double quotes.

So "templates\hook\stthemeeditor-header.tpl" converted 's' to a space.
This is fixed on github in the maseter branch and will be included in 3.1.31
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Smarty Forum Index -> Smarty Development All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP