Smarty Forum Index Smarty
WARNING: All discussion is moving to https://reddit.com/r/smarty, please go there! This forum will be closing soon.

{HTML_TABLE} Array Trouble

 
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Smarty Forum Index -> General
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
HorsepowerSoftware
Smarty Rookie


Joined: 22 Dec 2006
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Fri Dec 22, 2006 3:08 am    Post subject: {HTML_TABLE} Array Trouble Reply with quote

Hello, I have been working with a project here that does require smarty I am trying to make a table that shows the records that are located on a MYSQL Database. What is happening is when I make a table using {html_table} it works to a point. When I run the page the Debug pop up shows the records but displays "Array" instead of the records. Also when I did get it to work on time it just kept going across instead of down and I tried the inner with the same results.

Here is the php code I am working with at this time.

Code:

<?php
mysql_select_db($database_Secure, $Secure);
$query_Rs_User_Projects = "SELECT * FROM secure_Projects";
$Rs_User_Projects = mysql_query($query_Rs_User_Projects, $Secure) or die(mysql_error());
$row_Rs_User_Projects = mysql_fetch_assoc($Rs_User_Projects);
$totalRows_Rs_User_Projects = mysql_num_rows($Rs_User_Projects);
?>
<?php

require './libs/Smarty.class.php';

$smarty = new Smarty;
$smarty->debugging = true;

do{

$Project_ID[] = $row_Rs_User_Projects['Project_ID'];
$Project_Title[] = $row_Rs_User_Projects['Project_Title'];
}
while ($row_Rs_User_Projects = mysql_fetch_assoc($Rs_User_Projects));

$smarty->assign('User_Projects', array($Project_ID, $Project_Title) );
$smarty->assign( 'tr', array('bgcolor="#eeeeee"','bgcolor="#dddddd"') );
$smarty->display('html.tpl');

?>
<?php
mysql_free_result($Rs_User_Projects);
?>


Here is the TPL Code

Code:


{html_table loop=$User_Projects cols="Project_ID, Project_Title" inner=rows table_attr='border="0"'}


As far as I see here it should work? I have completed this using {foreach} in a table that I created and got the result I like but I would like to use Smarty to do the table if I can.

I was trying Example #3 out of the Smarty Manual as you see in the assign with the HTML color codes.. I just left it in so I can try other things.

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Pap
Smarty Regular


Joined: 21 Jun 2006
Posts: 69
Location: Denver, CO

PostPosted: Fri Dec 22, 2006 5:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I don't think {html_table} supports multi-dimensional arrays.
_________________
Don't be stupid, be a Smarty™.
Come and join the P-H-Party.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
HorsepowerSoftware
Smarty Rookie


Joined: 22 Dec 2006
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Fri Dec 22, 2006 8:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hmmm I am beginning to think that also ... but I thought it would not hurt to ask. I did get it to work but I had to build the table and put the arrays in the table via smarty tags and then used {foreach} on every one. SO if not I can always do it that way. Thanks for the reply
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Smarty Forum Index -> General All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP