Smarty Forum Index Smarty
The discussions here are for Smarty, a template engine for the PHP programming language.

PHP 4.3.10 Smarty not working ?

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Smarty Forum Index -> General
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Bambid
Smarty n00b


Joined: 20 Dec 2004
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Mon Dec 20, 2004 2:43 pm    Post subject: PHP 4.3.10 Smarty not working ? Reply with quote

After upgrading PHP to 4.3.10 from 4.3.9 fail Smarty with error message Unable read resource ..... . After downgrading to 4.3.9 is Smarty working without problem.

version of Smarty is 2.6.6.

David
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
niekas
Smarty Rookie


Joined: 30 Jan 2004
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Mon Dec 20, 2004 9:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Same here.

My host upgraded PHP version to 4.3.10 and smarty is throwing errors Smarty @version 2.6.1.

Quote:
Warning: Smarty error: unable to read resource: "index.tpl" in /home/public_html/smarty/Smarty.class.php on line 1115

Warning: Smarty error: unable to read resource: "index.tpl" in /home/public_html/smarty/Smarty.class.php on line 1115

Warning: preg_match() expects parameter 2 to be string, array given in /home/public_html/smarty/core/core.assemble_plugin_filepath.php on line 30

Warning: preg_match() expects parameter 2 to be string, array given in /home/public_html/smarty/core/core.assemble_plugin_filepath.php on line 30

Warning: preg_match() expects parameter 2 to be string, array given in /home/public_html/smarty/Smarty_Compiler.class.php on line 1460

Fatal error: Smarty: [in /home/public_html/smarty//debug.tpl line 11]: syntax error: invalid attribute name: 'Array' (Smarty_Compiler.class.php, line 1464) in /home/public_html/smarty/Smarty_Compiler.class.php on line 2096
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eadz
Smarty Regular


Joined: 30 Apr 2003
Posts: 61
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

PostPosted: Mon Dec 20, 2004 10:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I got an error : illiegal ofset type in Smarty.class.php.. downgraded back to 4.3.9 no error. can the authors please please check 4.3.10 with smarty?
_________________
bBlog - Smarty based blogging software
I work for Webforce web site design ( Auckland, NZ )
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
mohrt
Administrator


Joined: 16 Apr 2003
Posts: 7368
Location: Lincoln Nebraska, USA

PostPosted: Mon Dec 20, 2004 10:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have Smarty running fine with 4.3.10. Did you try clearing your compiled templates and clear out all php accelerator files?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
mohrt
Administrator


Joined: 16 Apr 2003
Posts: 7368
Location: Lincoln Nebraska, USA

PostPosted: Mon Dec 20, 2004 11:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

oops, actually I'm running 4.3.9. I'll try an update.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
niekas
Smarty Rookie


Joined: 30 Jan 2004
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Mon Dec 20, 2004 11:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I called my hoster - Its not smarty's fault. They were still compiling zend optimizer.

after reboot - everything is working fine (Smarty 2.6.1)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eadz
Smarty Regular


Joined: 30 Apr 2003
Posts: 61
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

PostPosted: Mon Dec 20, 2004 11:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

niekas wrote:
I called my hoster - Its not smarty's fault. They were still compiling zend optimizer.

after reboot - everything is working fine (Smarty 2.6.1)


Ah... maybe thats the problem they are talking about on php.net

I was also running zend optimizer and hadn't upgraded to the new (fixed) version yet.
_________________
bBlog - Smarty based blogging software
I work for Webforce web site design ( Auckland, NZ )
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
mohrt
Administrator


Joined: 16 Apr 2003
Posts: 7368
Location: Lincoln Nebraska, USA

PostPosted: Mon Dec 20, 2004 11:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I just had the same problem (unable to read resource)

I cleared the php accelerator op-code files and everything is good.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
luca
Smarty n00b


Joined: 22 Dec 2004
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Wed Dec 22, 2004 1:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm have the same prob in my production machine, can you guys be more specific about the solution? where are those op-code files?

luca
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
messju
Administrator


Joined: 16 Apr 2003
Posts: 3336
Location: Oldenburg, Germany

PostPosted: Wed Dec 22, 2004 1:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

luca wrote:
I'm have the same prob in my production machine, can you guys be more specific about the solution? where are those op-code files?


if you use ZendOptimizer see here: http://bugs.php.net/bug.php?id=31124 why you should upgrade.

if you use turckmmcache read it's fine manual to learn about it's config-options like mmcache.cache_dir.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
luca
Smarty n00b


Joined: 22 Dec 2004
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Wed Dec 22, 2004 1:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Tried and it works fine just reinstalling the new Optimizer over. I just wonder what those op-code files are now Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Smarty Forum Index -> General All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP